Privacy Policy

Who We Are

City Cars Bury gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your data.

City Cars Bury, one of the trading styles of M&O Service Ltd, registered offices at 65 Canning Street, Bury, BL9 5AS, and registered in England and Wales under company number 11415357.  Subsequently registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number and ZA482725 respectively both act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is MD ANISUR RAHMAN, who can be contacted at our registered office on 0161 5050 519.

Information That We Collect

City Cars Bury processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you.

How we use your Personal Data

When you make a booking:

When you either download our app or make a booking via phone, via the app or the website we will use your personal information to complete your booking and provide you with our services. The details we may gather from you may include your name, address, email address, phone number and payment details (including your credit/ debit card information). We gather your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
To complete your booking we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the booking process, such as payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies who we use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks. We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract with you.
Where you visit us at one of our premises we may also make images and recordings via our onsite CCTV. We do this in pursuit of our legitimate interest to ensure our premises are kept secure.

When you contact us:

When you contact us by phone, email, social media, via the website (including the “Contact Us” section and Drivers Portal) or by telephone with general queries (including where you interact with an IVR), we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about our services or to explain how our site works.
We rely on our legitimate interests to promote our business and provide good customer service to handle your personal information in this way. If you contact us due to something related to the contract in place between us, then the contract is the lawful basis we rely on to handle your queries.

When you have expressed an interest in our services:

This section applies if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, or have previously expressed an interest in our services and not opted out.
We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.
When we send you marketing emails because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes.
If you have not opted-in and we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of City Cars Bury.
Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.
You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.
You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

Where you are interested in a job vacancy with us:

When you enter into the recruitment process with us by email, phone or other methods including via third party recruiters, we will also handle your personal information (your name, contact details, recruitment information (for example right to work documentation and references), qualifications and accreditation, licence details (DVLA and/or council), vehicle information, national insurance number, psychometric test results and any additional information provided by our recruitment partners.
We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering into a contract.
Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

To make our site better:

We will also use your personal information to provide you with more effective user experience (such as by displaying services we think you will be interested in).
Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you and that the services you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different history or browsing habits.
We will also use your personal information to make our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.
You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the ‘do not track’ functionality in your internet browser. If you enable the do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If our business is sold:

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:
·         if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
·         if City Cars Bury or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by City Cars Bury will be transferred to the buyer.
We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.
In some circumstances, we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

Your Rights

You have various rights under data protection laws which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at [email protected]

Request access to your data (commonly known as a “subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes, research or statistical purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of data about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your data to another party.

Privacy law is often complicated, and whether these rights are available to you sometimes depends on the types of data we are handling, as well as why we are handling it. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us [email protected] or via the telephone by contacting  A Rahman on 0161 5050 519. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. City Cars Bury uses third-parties to provide services and business functions as follows:

  • Business partners (for example, financial services institutions, insurers), account beneficiaries, or others who are a part of providing your services or operating our business.
  • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Ombudsman and the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as debt recovery agencies, back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back-office functions.
  • Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies.

Safeguarding Measures

City Cars Bury takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • Unique account numbers and passwords where requested.
  • Data is held securely on our systems on a managed firewalled network with anti-virus and anti-malware protection.
  • Regular backups of our internal server data to ensure that no data is lost.
  • Payments are encrypted with trusted providers.
  • Hard copies of documents, where needed, are stored in lockable offices.

Whilst all reasonable efforts have been made to protect your personal data you acknowledge that we cannot fully guarantee the security of all personal data so if you have any specific concerns please contact us at [email protected]

Transfers Outside the EU

All personal data is primarily stored on our partners’ servers based within the EEA.
In the event we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:
·         by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;
·         by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has within the EEA; and
·         where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.
To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at [email protected] for the details as to how we protect specific transfers of your data.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third-party data storage providers.

How Long We Keep Your Data

City Cars Bury only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary.  Our decision to keep personal information will be based on legal requirements, e.g. under UK tax law, we are required to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years, or on accepted business practice.  This is set out in our retention policy.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications, if you have opted-in we will contact you at least every 2 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications.
If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you.
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or legal requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
In some circumstances (such as for analysis purposes) we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Lodging A Complaint

City Cars Bury only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.  If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Officer, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

Making Changes To This Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookie Notice

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Cookie Purpose Duration
_utma Google analytics Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 years from set/update
_utmb Google analytics Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 30 mins from set/update
_utmc Google analytics Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. End of browser session
_utmv Google analytics Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 years from set/update

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

This privacy notice was last updated on 20th May 2020

If you would like to have a copy of the City Cars Bury  Privacy Statement please email us with your request.

Open chat
Need Help?
Hello there,
How can I help you today?


While we wait for an agent, why not download our apps from AppStore or PlayStore today? Search for City Cars Bury.